Skip to content
GovernmentJob Update

Search

Search government jobs, admit cards and results

Latest JobNewOpen

DTU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026 - 219 Posts, Apply by 7 December

Delhi Technological University has 219 Assistant Professor vacancies in 24 disciplines under Advertisement 04/2026. Apply online by 5 pm on 7 December 2026.

Apply before 7 Dec 2026 • Opens the official site dtu.ac.in

Total posts· कुल पद
219
Last date· अंतिम तिथि
7 Dec 2026
Qualification· योग्यता
As per DTU Recruitment Rules for each discipline
Application fee· आवेदन शुल्क
Rs. 2,000 (UR, OBC); Rs. 1,000 (EWS, SC, ST); PwBD exempt
Job location· कार्य स्थान
Delhi
Apply mode· आवेदन माध्यम
Online
Share with friends
On this pageShow 6 sections

Overview

Delhi Technological University issued Advertisement No. 04/2026 on 22 October 2026 for 219 Assistant Professors by direct recruitment, including backlog vacancies and a special drive for PwBD candidates. The vacancies are provisional and may change.

The Recruitment Rules linked from the advertisement give the pay scale, essential qualifications, relevant branches and experience for each discipline. There is no upper age limit. Eligibility is judged at the closing date.

Vacancies by discipline

DisciplineURSCSTOBCEWSTotalOf which PwBD
Applied Chemistry0103040
Chemical Engineering1012040
Applied Mathematics41033111
Mathematics & Computing1001020
Applied Physics72231151
Engineering Physics12062111
Automobile Engineering61122121
Civil Engineering72263202
Management (DSM)03232101
Electronics & Communication Engineering1101140
Electrical Engineering2112280
Environmental Science & Engineering3102061
Humanities (Economics)1112050
Humanities (English)1011030
Production Engineering93152202
Mechanical Engineering24192182
Information Technology1116091
Software Engineering2001030
Computer Science & Engineering716166363
Economics (USME)0001010
Design2001030
Biotechnology1102261
Geospatial Science0010120
Geospatial Technology3102060

Fee and notes

The fee is Rs. 2,000 for UR and OBC, Rs. 1,000 for EWS, SC and ST, and nil for PwBD. Concessions apply only when you apply against a post reserved for your category. The fee is paid online and is not refundable.

Geospatial Science and Geospatial Technology posts are currently borrowed from other disciplines' sanctioned posts, so regularisation depends on those posts being created and approved. OBC reservation requires a certificate from the Government of NCT of Delhi, as set out in the advertisement.

How to apply

  1. 1Check your discipline in the Recruitment Rules, and the disabilities identified in Annexure-I if you are applying under PwBD.
  2. 2Apply through www.dtu.ac.in between 11 am on 23 October and 5 pm on 7 December 2026, and pay the fee online. No other mode of application is accepted.
  3. 3Watch the university website for the date to send your printed application and documents. They go in a single sealed envelope to the Recruitment Cell, Room No. 818, 8th Floor, AB-3 Block, Delhi Technological University, Delhi 110042.

Frequently Asked Questions

Know someone preparing? Share this with them

Disclaimer: Information on this page is taken from the official notification. Government Job Update is not responsible for any errors. Please verify all details on the official website before applying.