Skip to content
GovernmentJob Update

Search

Search government jobs, admit cards and results

Latest JobNewClosed

GMRC Civil 2026 - 48 Posts for Ahmedabad Metro, Closed 3 October

Gujarat Metro Rail took online applications until 3 October 2026 for 48 Civil posts, from Draftsman and Engineer up to Chief General Manager, on contract, deputation or post-superannuation terms.

Applications for this recruitment are closed.

Total posts· कुल पद
48
Last date· अंतिम तिथि
3 Oct 2026
Qualification· योग्यता
BE or BTech in Civil for most posts; 3-year Civil diploma for Draftsman and Surveyor; experience varies
Salary· वेतन
Varies by post; see the table
Job location· कार्य स्थान
Most posts name the Ahmedabad/Gandhinagar project
Apply mode· आवेदन माध्यम
Online
Share with friends
On this pageShow 4 sections

Overview

This recruitment is closed. Notice No. GMRCL/HR/RECT/Civil/Sept-2026/25 offered a minimum of 3 years, extendable up to 5 based on performance. Age and experience were counted as on 19 September 2026. The notice does not list a total, so 48 is our sum.

Posts

PostIDA scale (Rs.)Posts
Chief General Manager or General Manager1,20,000-2,80,0002
Additional General Manager1,00,000-2,60,0004
Joint General Manager90,000-2,40,0002
Sr. Deputy General Manager80,000-2,20,0003
Deputy General Manager70,000-2,00,0004
Manager60,000-1,80,00011
Assistant Manager50,000-1,60,0005
Engineer, Sr. or Jr. Grade35,000-1,10,000 or 30,000-1,20,00015
Draftsman33,000-1,00,0001
Surveyor33,000-1,00,0001

Frequently Asked Questions

Know someone preparing? Share this with them

Disclaimer: Information on this page is taken from the official notification. Government Job Update is not responsible for any errors. Please verify all details on the official website before applying.